Top 10 Managed Futures Programs In March

Article by RCM Alternatives

Here’s the Top performing CTAs in the BarclayHedge database in March, after most of last month’s returns have now been reported. We’re more into looking at risk-adjusted returns (see our full rankings here) over much longer periods. A month is but one skirmish inside of a battle inside of a war, after all. And top percentage return lists will always skew towards higher volatility programs. But, checking out the top performers monthly can uncover some talent, and people love to see what’s working – so here you go:

Get The Timeless Reading eBook in PDF

Get the entire 10-part series on Timeless Reading in PDF. Save it to your desktop, read it on your tablet, or email to your colleagues.

We respect your email privacy

Q1 hedge fund letters, conference, scoops etc

(Disclaimer: past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Programs listed do not represent all available programs in the managed futures universe. The Max DD represents the worst drawdown of all time for the listed programs).

ManagerMarch RoRMax DDMin Investment
SpreadEdge Capital - Ag Seasonal Spreads31.05%-21.10%100,000
M & R Capital (QEP)14.93%-23.38%100,000
ZeminElli Capital - Diversified X (QEP)13.60%-31.64%1,000,000
Progressive Capital Partners - Palm Trend Fund K10.17%-42.32%765,000
ATP Capital Management, Granularity Alpha9.60%-13.74%100,000
White Indian Trading Company, STAIRS9.01%-32.93%250,000
Lecka Alpha Trading GP Limited8.72%-0.75%1,000,000
R.G. Niederhoffer Capital - Diversified Program8.40%-49.00%1,000,000
MDC Trading, MDLC Global (QEP)8.25%-11.21%100,000
Opus Futures, LLC, Trading Program7.87%-50.62%100,000

Tumisu / Pixabay

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

LEAVE A COMMENT


Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Opt out of occasional 3rd party offers


0